8-Channel MEMS VOA Array

DESCRIPTION

- 8-Channel MEMS VOA Array is a VOA Module based on MEMS technology,featuring compacting design, simple construction, and excellent optical performance. The VOA Array is applied to the dynamic fiber optical modules,

subsystems and networks.

FEATURES

- Low insertion loss

- Low polarization dependent loss

- Fast response

- Low power consumption

- Compact packaged size

- Customized design available on request

APPLICATIONS

- Dynamic gain equalization in DWDM systems

- Optical network power management

- MUX/DeMUX module

- OADM node

- Power equalization in VMUX

- Instrumentation

Download

Product description

Specifications


ParameterUnitSpecification
Configuration
BrightDark
Wavelength RangenmC band 1525 - 1570

L band 1570 - 1610

Attenuation RangedB25/30/4025/30/40
Return Loss .dB4545
Insertion LossdB/ V

0.8

0.8

Polarization Dependent Loss0dB
0.10.1
0dB ~ 10dB
0.40.4
10dB ~ 20dB0.80.8
Flat-nessBroad Application

band

0dB0.20.2
0-10dB0.60.6
10-20dB1.51.5
Narrow Application0dB0.20.2
0-10dB0.20.2
10-20dB0.40.4
Response Timems55
Optical Power Handing (per clwme1)mW/ch500500
Dimensionmm60x50x11 (LxWxH)..
Fiber Type
Corning SMF-28(9/125μm)
Fiber Marking
Input port:  Red

Output port: Clear
Operating Temperature-5~70
Storage Temperature-40~85
Power ConsumptionmW
10


Order Information

Number of

Channels

Attenuation

Type

Drive

Voltage

Wavelength

Range

Attenuation

Range

Fiber

Protec- tion

Connector

Type

04  4  Channels1 Bright1  6.5V1 1525-1570nm25 25dB min1 No Jacket

1 FC/UPC

08  8  Channels2 Dark2  15V2 1570-1610nm30 30dB min2 0.9mm OD2 FC/APC
16 16 Channels
X Customized3 1310nm40 40dB minJacket3 SC/APC
XX Customized

4 1550nm60 60dB min
4 SC/UPC



5 1550&1310nmX Customized
5 None X Cus- tomized
Back to list>